TCAN1042-Q1 Automotive CAN FD Transceiver

Texas Instruments Signal_Chain — specifications, applications, sourcing support and RFQ.

TCAN1042-Q1 Automotive CAN FD Transceiver

RFQ Available Sourcing Support Alternative Matching RoHS
Part Number
TCAN1042-Q1
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments
Package
SOIC (8) 4.90 mm x 3.91 mm; VSON (8) 3.00 mm x 3.00 mm
Category
Signal Chain
Product Type
Operational Amplifier

Quick Sourcing Note

TCAN1042-Q1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive CAN FD transceiver in the Signal_Chain category. It is offered in SOIC (8) 4.90 mm x 3.91 mm and VSON (8) 3.00 mm x 3.00 mm package options. The device is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified for automotive applications and supports ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007 high-speed CAN physical layer standards. Key parameters include Classic CAN support, 2-Mbps CAN FD operation, ±58 V bus fault protection for the base device, ±30 V receiver common-mode input voltage, 110 ns typical loop delay, and -55°C to 150°C operating junction temperature range.

Specifications

TypeDescription
Part NumberTCAN1042-Q1
ManufacturerTexas Instruments
Product TypeOperational Amplifier
CategorySignal Chain
Package / CaseSOIC (8) 4.90 mm x 3.91 mm; VSON (8) 3.00 mm x 3.00 mm
Automotive QualificationAEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified; condition: automotive applications
Supported CAN Physical Layer StandardsISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007; condition: high-speed CAN physical layer
Functional Safety CapabilityDocumentation available to aid functional safety system design
Classic CAN SupportSupported on all devices
CAN FD Data Rate2 Mbps on all devices
CAN FD Data Rate for G Variants5 Mbps for part numbers with G suffix
I/O Voltage Compatibility3.3 V and 5 V MCU support; condition: I/O voltage range
Secondary I/O SupplyVIO pin provided on devices with V suffix for input threshold and RXD output level shifting
Standby ModeLow power standby mode with remote wake request; condition: pin 8 mode selection
IEC ESD ProtectionUp to ±15 kV; condition: protection feature
Bus Fault Protection, Non-H Variants±58 V
Bus Fault Protection, H Variants±70 V
Undervoltage ProtectionVCC and VIO supply terminals; condition: V variants only
Driver Dominant Time OutSupports data rates down to 10 kbps; condition: TXD DTO protection
Thermal Shutdown ProtectionIncluded; condition: TSD protection feature
Receiver Common Mode Input Voltage±30 V; condition: CAN receiver input
Typical Loop Delay110 ns
Junction Temperature Range-55°C to 150°C; condition: operating junction temperatures
EMC PerformanceSupports SAE J2962-2 and IEC 62228-3 up to 500 kbps without common mode choke
Passive Behavior When UnpoweredBus and logic terminals high impedance, no load
Power Up/Down BehaviorGlitch-free operation on bus and RXD output
TCAN1042-Q1 Bus Fault Protection±58 V; condition: base device
TCAN1042G-Q1 Features±58 V bus fault protection; 5-Mbps flexible data rate
TCAN1042GV-Q1 Features±58 V bus fault protection; 5-Mbps flexible data rate; 3-V level shifter integrated
TCAN1042V-Q1 Features±58 V bus fault protection; 3-V level shifter integrated
TCAN1042H-Q1 Bus Fault Protection±70 V; condition: H variant
TCAN1042HG-Q1 Features±70 V bus fault protection; 5-Mbps flexible data rate
TCAN1042HGV-Q1 Features±70 V bus fault protection; 5-Mbps flexible data rate; 3-V level shifter integrated
TCAN1042HV-Q1 Features±70 V bus fault protection; 3-V level shifter integrated
Pin 5 FunctionNC or VIO; NC on devices without V suffix, VIO on devices with V suffix
RXD Output Supply ReferenceVCC or VIO; RXD driven to VCC without V suffix, driven to VIO with V suffix
PinoutTXD pin 1, GND pin 2, VCC pin 3, RXD pin 4, NC/VIO pin 5, CANL pin 6, CANH pin 7, STB pin 8
Datasheet Statusrequest_only

Product Overview

The TCAN1042-Q1 is a Texas Instruments automotive CAN FD transceiver for high-speed CAN physical layer designs. It supports ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007 and is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified for automotive applications. Functional safety documentation is available to aid functional safety system design.

The device family supports Classic CAN and 2-Mbps CAN FD operation, with G-suffix variants supporting 5-Mbps flexible data rate. Base TCAN1042-Q1 devices provide ±58 V bus fault protection, while H variants provide ±70 V bus fault protection. Receiver common-mode input voltage is ±30 V, and typical loop delay is 110 ns.

Package options include SOIC (8) 4.90 mm x 3.91 mm and VSON (8) 3.00 mm x 3.00 mm. The 8-pin pinout assigns TXD, GND, VCC, RXD, NC/VIO, CANL, CANH, and STB to pins 1 through 8. V-suffix devices use pin 5 as VIO for input threshold and RXD output level shifting, while non-V devices use pin 5 as NC.

Key Features

  • AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified for automotive applications
  • Supports ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007
  • Classic CAN support on all devices
  • 2-Mbps CAN FD support on all devices
  • G-suffix variants support 5-Mbps CAN FD
  • 3.3 V and 5 V MCU compatible I/O
  • Low power standby mode with remote wake request
  • Up to ±15 kV IEC ESD protection
  • ±58 V bus fault protection on non-H variants
  • ±70 V bus fault protection on H variants
  • ±30 V receiver common-mode input voltage
  • -55°C to 150°C junction temperature range

Typical Applications

  • Automotive CAN FD networks
  • High-speed CAN physical layer designs
  • Classic CAN communication nodes
  • 3.3 V MCU CAN interfaces
  • 5 V MCU CAN interfaces
  • Standby wake CAN nodes
  • Functional safety system designs
  • Automotive EMC-sensitive CAN links

Procurement Notes

When requesting a quote for TCAN1042-Q1, buyers should confirm the manufacturer, package or case, required quantity, target date code, compliance documents, packing method, destination country and expected delivery schedule.

If alternatives are acceptable, buyers should share the approved vendor list, required electrical or optical limits, package constraints and qualification requirements. Any alternative part should be reviewed by the buyer's engineering team before production use.

For analog and signal-chain sourcing, supply voltage, bandwidth, accuracy, noise level, package, temperature grade, input/output configuration and qualification requirements should be verified before approval.

FAQ

What type of device is the TCAN1042-Q1?

The TCAN1042-Q1 is a Texas Instruments automotive CAN FD transceiver in the Signal_Chain category. It supports Classic CAN, 2-Mbps CAN FD operation, and high-speed CAN physical layer standards ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007.

What packages are listed for the TCAN1042-Q1?

The listed package options are SOIC (8) measuring 4.90 mm x 3.91 mm and VSON (8) measuring 3.00 mm x 3.00 mm. Both use the 8-pin pinout with TXD, GND, VCC, RXD, NC/VIO, CANL, CANH, and STB.

How do V-suffix TCAN1042-Q1 variants differ?

V-suffix devices provide a VIO pin on pin 5. The VIO supply is used for input threshold and RXD output level shifting, and RXD is driven to VIO instead of VCC on these variants.

What bus fault protection applies to TCAN1042-Q1 variants?

Non-H variants, including the base TCAN1042-Q1, provide ±58 V bus fault protection. H variants provide ±70 V bus fault protection, according to the device comparison facts.

Technical Review & Sourcing Note

Prepared by LDeepAI Component Sourcing Team. Reviewed for RFQ, documentation and alternative sourcing use. Last updated: July 20, 2026.

This page is based on manufacturer datasheet information and LDeepAI sourcing review. Specifications should be verified against the official manufacturer datasheet before final procurement or design approval. Final electrical, optical and reliability approval should be confirmed by the buyer's engineering team.

Request Quote Request Datasheet